specna-arms-Um9WPLvWV_M-unsplash.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Mana o Toa Military Mentoring, LLC 

PRIVACY POLICY

We protect your personal information using industry-standard safeguards. We may share your information with your consent or as required by law, and we will let you know when we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy.
Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:


We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you (which may involve providing identifying information to potential employers); (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions or protect the rights, property, or safety of ManaoToa, our Members, and the public. When you first sign up to use the Services, you become a “Member.” We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.


This Privacy Policy applies to ManaoToa.com and any ManaoToa mobile application, and all other ManaoToa websites, apps, developer platforms and other products and services (collectively the “Services”). We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Service, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.
What information we collect

1.1. Data Controllers Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member. We collect information when you use our Services to offer you a personalized and relevant experience, including growing your network and enabling business opportunities.

If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information displayed on our Services or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you should not become a Member, visit our websites, apps or otherwise use our Services. If you have already registered, you can close your accounts. We collect your personal information in the following ways:

1.2. Registration

When you create an account with us, we collect information (including your name, email address, and password). To create an account on ManaoToa, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and mobile number, and a password and agree to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, information from your LinkedIn Account, military occupation code, your postal code, job title, and company) to help you build your profile and to better provide you with. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your ManaoToa profile.

1.3. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information. We use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, learn about your interests both on and off our Services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates by reference.

1.4. Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device

We collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access our Services. When you visit or leave our Services by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing ManaoToa using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information (for example, Pulse articles about your area or jobs postings in your location) on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

1.5. Other

We are constantly innovating to improve our Services, which means we may create new ways to collect information on the Services. Our Services are a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the Services we offer you. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information. If we start collecting substantially new types of personal information and materially change how we handle your data, we will modify this Privacy Policy and notify you. How we use your personal information

2.1. Consent to ManaoToa Processing Information About You

You agree that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.
The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms and Conditions and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, by changing your account settings or your profile on ManaoToa or by closing your ManaoToa account.

2.2. ManaoToa Communications

We communicate with you using SMS and email. We may send you messages relating to the availability of the Services, security, or other service-related issues.
We communicate with you through email, notices posted on the ManaoToa websites or apps, including mobile text messages and push notifications. Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications - informing you about how to best use our Services; (2) service communications - these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of our Services; (3) messages relating to scheduled phone calls between Members or other use of our services.

2.3. Service Development; Customized Experience

We use the information and content you provide to us to conduct research and development and to customize your experience and try to make it relevant and useful to you. We may share the information of mentee Members with potential employers to assist mentee Members in finding employment. We use information and content that you and other Members provide to us to conduct research and development for the improvement of our Services in order to provide you and other Members with a better, more intuitive experience and drive membership growth and engagement on our Services and to help connect mentee Members to economic opportunity.

2.6. Sharing Information with Third Parties

As a general rule, we don’t provide any of your non-public information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, if you use our services by creating an account through a portal co-branded with one of our partners, data created on the ManaoToa platform may be shared with that partner but no other third parties.

2.7. Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary, to enforce our Terms and Conditions. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or Visitor when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, whether in the United States or other jurisdictions, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the Terms and Conditions, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of ManaoToa, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. In light of our principles, we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but do not commit to challenge every demand.

2.8. Service Providers

We may employ third parties to help us with the Services
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to ManaoToa not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

2.9 Data Processing Outside Your Country

We may process your information outside the country where you live. We may transfer your information and process it outside your country of residence, wherever ManaoToa, or its service providers operate.
Your Choices & Obligations

3.1. Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account

You can change your ManaoToa information at any time by editing your profile, or by closing your account. You can also ask us for additional information we may have about your account. You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by ManaoToa regarding your profile, (2) change or remove your content, and (3) close your account. You can request your personal information that is not viewable on your profile or readily accessible to you (for example, your IP access logs) by contacting us. If you close your account, your information will generally be removed from the Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information and will de-personalize any logs or other backup information through the deletion process within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.
Please note: Information you have shared with others (for example, phone calls) or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of our Services, because this information may not be in our control.

3.2. Data Retention

We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.  We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you the Services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete or de-personalize closed account data, except in the case of our plugin impression data (i.e., the information that you visited on sites carrying our social plugin, but which you did not click on), which we de-personalize within 7 days (although we do maintain 30 days’ worth of webserver logs for security, debugging, and site stability purposes only) by creating aggregate data sets that cannot be traced back to individuals.

3.3. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will notify you when we change this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Services or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

3.4. Texas's “Shine the Light Law”

We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing.
Texas Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our customers who are Texas residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Contact Us

P. O. Box 242771, San Antonio TX  78224

Email: admin@manaotoa.com

Tel: +1 210-802-8124

       

© 2020 Mana O Toa Military Mentoring, LLC